State of Alaska

Department of Administration

LearnAlaska Portal

LearnAlaska
Administration >  LearnAlaska Portal > Training Facilities

LearnAlaska Portal

Training Facilities

Anchorage (ANC) Locations

Facility Name Room(s) Street Address Contact / Phone
ANC-Airport Airfield Maintenance Building (DOT) Meeting Room 5740 DeHavilland Avenue    Zaramie Lindseth / 907‑266‑2427
ANC-Alaska Crime Lab (DPS)

Classroom A

Classroom B

Full Classroom

4805 Dr Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue    Kyle Klopfer / 907‑269‑5535
ANC-Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority Large Meeting Room 3745 Community Park Loop    907‑269‑7960
ANC-Alaska Psychiatric Institute (HSS) Room A27C 3700 Piper Street    907‑269‑7100
ANC-Anchorage Correctional Complex (DOC) Meeting Room 1400 East 4th Avenue    Deborah Miller / 907‑269‑4100
ANC-Atwood Building Meeting Room 550 West 7th Avenue    Jane Ramos / 907‑269‑6990
ANC-Bayview Building

DOP-Computer Lab (Suite 311B)

DOP-Training Room (Suite 309B)

DOP-Training Room (Suite 311A)

619 E. Ship Creek Avenue    Patricia Dill / 907‑375‑7700
ANC-BP Energy Center

Alder/Cottonwood Room

Aspen Room

Birch Room

Fir Room

Spruce/Willow Room

900 E. Benson Boulevard    907‑743‑4270
ANC-Coast International Inn Meeting Room 3450 Aviation Avenue    Jim Billingsley / 907‑243‑2233
ANC-Commercial Vehicle Service Center (DOT) Meeting Room 11900 Industry Way    Laura Edwards / 907‑365‑1215
ANC-Crowne Plaza Hotel

Aurora Banquet Room

Aurora Classroom

Aurora Conference Room

109 W. International Airport Road    907‑433‑4100
ANC-DOT Central Regional Office Meeting Room 5300 East Tudor Road    907‑338‑1465
ANC-Extended Stay America Meeting Room 108 East 8th Avenue    907‑868‑1605
ANC-Frontier Building

Room 880

Room 890

Room 896

3601 C Street    907‑561‑1619
ANC-Hilton Hotel Hilton Conference Room 500 W. 3rd Ave   
ANC-McLaughlin Youth Center (HSS) Meeting Room 2600 Providence Drive    907‑261‑4302
ANC-Ted Stevens International Airport (DOT) Meeting Room 5000 W. International Airport Road    907‑266‑2580
ANC-U.S. Federal Building and Courthouse Meeting Room 222 West 7th Avenue    907‑334‑2399
ANC-UAA Diplomacy Building Room 303 4500 Diplomacy Drive Ste. 500    907‑786‑7710
ANC-William A. Egan Civic and Convention Center

Arteaga

Boardroom

Conference Room

Cook

Explorers Hall

La Perouse

O'Malley

Spurr

Summit Hall

555 West 5th Avenue    907‑263‑2800

Fairbanks (FAI) Locations

Facility Name Room(s) Street Address Contact / Phone
FAI-DOT Building (Picket Place)

Right-of-Way Conference Room

T2 Training Room

2720 PIcket Place Rosemary Bierfreund / 907‑451-5320
FAI-Fairbanks Youth Facility FYF - C199 1501 Wilbur Street Bernard Gatewood / 907‑451-2194
FAI-Northern Region Maint and Operations (DOT) Main Conference Room

2301 Peger Road

 
FAI-Office of Children's Services Office Suite 100

751 Old Richardson Highway

 
FAI-State Office Building Meeting Room 675 7th Avenue 907‑451‑2801

Juneau (JNU) Locations

Facility Name Room(s) Street Address Contact / Phone
JNU-Alaska Office Building

HSS-Conference Room 123

HSS-Conference Room 519

350 Main Street     
JNU-Centennial Hall Convention Center

Ballroom 1

Ballroom 2

Ballroom 3

Ballroom Lobby

Box Office

Egan Meeting Room

Hammond Meeting Room

Hickel Meeting Room

Meeting Room Lobby

Miller Meeting Room

101 Egan Drive    907-586-5283
JNU-DEC Building

DEC-Large Conference Room

DEC-Small Conference Room

DOA-Project Conference Room (Suite 103)

DOA-Project Conference Room (Suite 107)

HSS-Conference Room

410 Willoughby Avenue      
JNU-DNR Building

DOA-Aurora Training Room (Room A)

DOA-Borealis Training Room (Room B)

400 Willoughby Avenue     
JNU-Goldbelt Building Conference Room B
EED-State Board Room
PFC-Hugh Malone Board Room
801 West 10th Street     
JNU-State Office Building

DOA-10th Floor Computer Lab

DOA-10th Floor Training Room

DOA-Commissioner's Office Large Conference Room

DOA-Commissioner's Office Small Conference Room

DOA-Division of Finance Conference Room

DOA-DOP&LR Small Conference Room

DOA-DRB Large Conference Room

DOA-ETS Conference Room

333 Willoughby Ave    907‑465‑5689
JNU-Travelodge Hotel

Eagle Room

Glacier Room

Serape Room

9200 Glacier Highway    907‑789‑9700
JNU-Vocational Training Resource Center

Auditorium

Back Room (Classroom)

Business Classroom

Computer Lab

Incubator (Downstairs Classroom)

3239 Hospital Drive    907‑463‑7375
JNU-Westmark Baranof Hotel

AJ Room

Board Room #307

Douglas Room

Gastineau Suite

Nugget Room

Treadwell

127 North Franklin Street    907‑586‑2660

Kenai (ENA) Locations

Facility Name Room(s) Street Address Contact / Phone
ENA-Kenai Donald E. Gilman River Center Meeting Room 514 Funny River Road, Kenai    907‑260‑4882
ENA-Kenai Peninsula Job Center (DOL) Meeting Room 11312 Kenai Spur Highway, Kenai    907‑283‑2900
ENA-Kenai Peninsula Youth Facility Kenai Youth Facility 405 Marathon Road, Kenai    Steven Kiefer
ENA-Kenai Wildwood Correctional Complex (DOC) Meeting Room 10 Chugach Avenue, Kenai    907‑260‑7200

Kodiak (ADQ) Locations

Facility Name Room(s) Street Address Contact / Phone
ADQ-Kodiak Best Western Meeting Room 236 Rezanof Drive, Kodiak    907‑486‑5712
ADQ-Kodiak Chiniak Conference Room Chiniak Conference Room 351 Research Court, Kodiak    Tammy Walsh - 907‑486‑1837
ADQ-Kodiak College

Room 106

Room 130

117 Benny Benson Drive, Kodiak    Sandra Chichenoff - 907‑486‑1219
ADQ-Kodiak Fisheries Research Center Meeting Room 301 Research Court, Kodiak    Jessica Basuel - 907‑481‑1800
ADQ-Kodiak State Trooper Post (DPS) Meeting Room 2921-A Mill Bay Road, Kodiak    907‑486‑4121

Palmer (PAQ) / Wasilla (WWA) Locations

Facility Name Room(s) Street Address Contact / Phone
PAQ-Palmer Division of Agriculture Building (DNR) Meeting Room 5310 South Bodenburg Spur Road, Palmer    907‑745‑4469
PAQ-Palmer Division of Forestry Office Meeting Room 101 Airport Road, Palmer    907‑761‑6282
PAQ-Palmer State Office Building

DOC-Academy Large Training Room (Pride)

DOC-Academy Multipurpose Room (Dedication)

DOC-Academy Small Training Room (Vigilance)

515 East Dahlia Avenue, Palmer    907‑761‑5641
WWA-Wasilla Mat-Su Public Health Center Meeting Room 3223 E. Palmer Wasilla Highway, Suite 3, Wasilla    907‑352‑6632
WWA-Wasilla OCS Office (HSS) Meeting Room 695 E. Parks Highway, Wasilla    907‑352‑8905

Other Locations

Facility Name Room(s) Street Address Contact / Phone
BET-Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center (DOC) Meeting Room 1000 Chief Eddie Hoffman Highway, Bethel    907‑543‑5245
AQY-Girdwood Alyeska Resort

Bering Breakout Space

Columbia Ballroom A

Columbia Ballroom A‑B‑C

Columbia Ballroom B

Columbia Ballroom C

Daylodge

Harding Breakout Space

Hubbard Breakout Space

Kahiltna Court

Portage Boardroom

Portage Salon

Summit Room

1000 Arlberg Avenue, Girdwood    907‑754‑2213
KTN-Ketchikan Probation Office, Room 207 Conference Room 415 Main Street, Room 207, Ketchikan    John Jepson
KTN-UAS Robertson/Hamilton Technical Center Meeting Room 600 Stedman Street, Ketchikan    907‑228‑7254
NOM-Nome DOT Building Meeting Room Mile 3.5 Nome-Teller Highway, Nome    907‑443‑5404
NOM-Nome UAF Northwest Campus Meeting Room 400 East Front Street, Nome    907‑443‑2201
SWD-Seward AVTEC Institute (DOL) Meeting Room 809 2nd Avenue, Seward    907‑224‑3322
SWD-Seward Spring Creek Correctional Center (DOC) Meeting Room 3600 Bette Cato Avenue, Seward    907‑224‑8200
SIT-Sitka Mt. Edgecumbe High School (EED) Meeting Room 1330 Seward Avenue, Sitka    907‑966‑3200