2014 Employer Conference
 
Bookmark and Share

2014 Employer Conference

EmCon: Primed for Success

October 8 through 10

Baranof Westmark Hotel & Conference Center, Juneau, Alaska


The State of Alaska Division of Retirement and Benefits is proud to offer this exceptional learning opportunity to our partners who help support our mission of guiding Alaskans to lifetimes of well being. Our goal for the conference is to provide exceptional education and create productive connections so we can all more effectively administer our shared retirement and benefit plans.

Conference Agenda

Wednesday

Wednesday's schedule
Time Event
8 to 9 Continental Breakfast
9 to 9:20 Meet and Greet
9:30 to 9:45 Introductions
Treadwell Room
9:45 to 11:15 Who is a Fiduciary and What is Your Duty?
Keynote speaker: Marilyn Collister of Great-West Retirement Services
Treadwell Room
11:15 to 11:30 Break
11:30 to 12:30 Occupational Death and Disability DCR Plans: What is the Employer's Responsibility?
Erika Burkhouse, Marla Christenson, DRB
Treadwell Room
12:30 to 2 Hosted luncheon presentation: How the State of Alaska is Working to Ensure Protection of Future Retirement Benefits
Speaker from Commissioner's Office, Department of Administration
2 to 3:30 The DCR Plans—What They Provide for Your Employees
Roberto Aceveda and Great-West Representative
Treadwell Room
Breakout Sessions
All day Question and Answers with Regional Counselors and Payroll Staff
Nugget Room
2 to 4 Hands-on eReporting Training
Erika Burkhouse and Mandy Ireland, DRB
Gastineau Room

Thursday

Thursday's schedule
Time Event
7:30 to 8:30 Continental Breakfast
8:15 to 10 Social Security Administration Presentation (via WebEx)
Patricia Lightholder, SSA
Treadwell Room
10 to 10:15 Break
10:15 to 12 IRS Presentation
Kathleen Rodegeb and Thomas Mansell, IRS
Treadwell Room
12 to 1:15 Lunch on Your Own
1:15 to 2:15 Affordable Care Act (ACA)
Kathleen Rodegeb, IRS
Treadwell Room
2:15 to 3 The Function of the Social Security Administrator
Kay Gouyton, DRB
Treadwell Room
3 to 4 IRS/SSA Question and Answer Session
Treadwell Room
6 Dinner
Breakout Sessions
All day Question and Answers with Regional Counselors and Payroll Staff
Nugget Room
9 to 11 Hands-on eReporting Training
Erika Burkhouse and Mandy Ireland, DRB
Gastineau Room
1:30 to 2:30 Teacher Certification
Sondra Meredith, DE&ED and Linda Zagar, DRB
Douglas Room
2 to 3:30 SBS Polisub reporting
Mandy Ireland, John Ostrander, DRB
Gastineau Room

Friday

Friday's schedule
Time Event
8 to 9 Continental Breakfast
9 to 10 GASB update
Kevin Worley, DRB
Treadwell Room
10 to 10:15 Break
10:15 to 12 noon Life of a Member and LWOP Reporting
Larry Davis and Roberto Aceveda, DRB
Treadwell Room
12 noon to 1:30 Lunch on Your Own
1:30 Legislative update Kathy Lea, DRB
Treadwell Room
Breakout Sessions
All day Question and Answers with Regional Counselors and Payroll Staff
Nugget Room
9 to 11 Hands-on eReporting Training
Erika Burkhouse and Mandy Ireland, DRB
Gastineau Room

Top of page

Juneau Amenities Guide

Top of page