Bookmark and Share

Benefit Year Change Frequently Asked Questions

Click the questions below to see the answer.

  1. When is Open Enrollment?
  2. Open Enrollment for the AlaskaCare Employee Health Plan is November 5 through November 26 for the benefit year beginning January 2015.

  3. How do I enroll?
  4. You will enroll online. Visit our Open Enrollment portal for everything you need to make decisions about your benefits and to change your enrollment selection. Personalized information will not be sent to members.

    Once you are ready to enroll, the Web site provides instructions to:

    • Log in to your account through your myRnB portal. Look for the myRnB button in the left column of any Division Web page.
    • View your current benefits and change your elections.
    • Review the dependents under your health plan and add or remove dependents as necessary.
  5. If I am unable to enroll online, can I submit my elections by paper form?
  6. Enrollments must be made online. If you experience technical difficulties while trying to enroll contact the Member Services Contact Center at (800) 821-2251 or in Juneau at (907) 465-4460 Monday through Thursday, 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Alaska Time); Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. (Alaska Time).

  7. Do I need my Retirement Identification Number (RIN)?
  8. No, you no longer need your RIN to make your Open Enrollment elections. You may enroll by logging into your myRnB account. Sign in using your myAlaska username and password. This is the same username and password you use if you file online for a Permanent Fund Dividend (PFD) with the State of Alaska. If you do not have a myAlaska username and password you will need to establish these credentials prior to using myRnB. Create a myAlaska account...

  9. Do my previous Dependent Care Assistance Plan or Health Flexible Spending elections automatically rollover into the new benefit year?
  10. No. To take advantage of these programs you must enroll during each open enrollment. Enrollment in the DCAP and HFSA plans is only for one year at a time, so even if you enrolled last year, you must reenroll by 5:00 p.m. on November 26, 2014 for the 2015 benefit year.

  11. Will I get new cards?
  12. If you make changes to your health elections or to your beneficiary information, you will be mailed a new medical ID card from Aetna and a new dental ID card from Moda.

  13. Are there any changes to the health plan effective January 1, 2015?
  14. Other than some clarification to dental frequencies there are no changes to the health plans effective January 1, 2015. Please review the updated Summary of Benefit Coverage (Medical SBC) [PDF 182K] for an overview of AlaskaCare benefits.

  15. How can I get a current copy of the Health Plan booklet showing all plan changes?
  16. A new plan booklet will be released on or before January 1, 2015 for the new benefit year.

  17. Are hearing aids covered under the AlaskaCare health plan?
  18. Coverage for hearing aids is available under the Audio Plan (a sub-plan of Medical). Audio services pay a maximum benefit of $3,000 in a rolling 36 month period. A hearing aid (monaural or binaural) is a covered service if prescribed as a result of an otological (ear) or audiological (hearing) examination. This includes ear mold(s), hearing aid instrument, initial batteries, cords, and other necessary supplementary equipment as well as warranty, and follow-up consultation within 30 days following delivery of the hearing aid.

  19. Will I be taxed on my health benefits?
  20. The plan meets the criteria under Internal Revenue Code §125 and its accompanying Treasury Regulations, which govern cafeteria plans as offered under the Select Benefits Health Plan. This allows for premiums that are taken from your pay check to be deducted prior to taxes being calculated.

  21. What are the tax consequences of exceeding $50,000 in life insurance?
  22. If a member selects a Supplemental Life insurance option that, when combined with Basic Life insurance coverage, amounts to total life insurance coverage exceeding $50,000, the portion of the premiums for the coverage over $50,000 is taxable.

Top of page