Online Privacy Policy

By using the Alaska Division of Retirement & Benefits’ (DRB) web site, you agree to the terms of DRB’s Online Privacy Policy, as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this site.

Collection of Personal Information

At times, particularly when you request reports or forms, download electronic files, or submit information through online forms from DRB’s web site or via email, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to participate in these programs. If you elect to participate in these programs, however, we may require that you provide your contact information, which may include your name, mailing address, email address, and other personal identifying information.

DRB collects this information in order to record and support your participation in the programs you select. If you order a report, for example, the information may be used to register you with one of our electronic mailout databases so that we could include you in future mailings. DRB also uses information that you provide (through intentional disclosure through an online form for example) as part of our effort to keep you informed about other services we may be able to provide. Other Internet Protocol (IP) information, as detailed below, may be collected so that we can better maintain statistics on our web site and in turn provide our users with better services and data, better ease of site navigation, and a more enjoyable web site experience overall.

DRB recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of this information. If you do not want the information you provide to the State of Alaska to be used to inform you of other State of Alaska services, and you indicate this preference when you provide the information or request to the State of Alaska, your preference will be honored. If you do not want the information you provide to DRB to be shared with others, and you indicate this preference when you provide the information to DRB, your preference will be honored.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

DRB will not willingly or openly collect or distribute information or perform monetary transactions with children under the age of 13 in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 Exit this site. While this act is intended to apply to web sites and online services used for commercial purposes (which this division is not), in keeping with the intent and purpose of that protection act, DRB may share personal information in the form of a name, address, phone number, or email address with another agency for the sole purpose of answering the child's inquiry or forwarding their inquiry, but will not make the information publicly available in identifiable form, by any means including by a public posting, through the Internet, or through a home page of a website, a pen pal service, a non-government electronic mail service, a message board, or a chat room.

Use of Cookies

When you visit our web site, you can surf the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve DRB’s web site, we may use "cookies" to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.)

While DRB may use cookies to track your visit to DRB’s web site (and our separate web servers), and our web servers may automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided DRB with personal information.

Please note that DRB is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-DRB web sites to which this division may link.

myRnB

The privacy of members who use myRnB is important to the Division of Retirement and Benefits. We do not share your personal information with any other State of Alaska agency.

With passage of HB65 in 2008, the use of Social Security numbers as part of a username or password is no longer permitted. In response, the Division of Retirement and Benefits created myRnB, which uses the myAlaska login process. MyAlaska allows users access to many on-line state services. This login only requires a username, password and a working e-mail address. It does not require any additional information be present in your user profile. To use myRnB applications, you must agree to the Retirement and Benefits Privacy Agreement. This authorizes myAlaska to share your profile information with the Division of Retirement and Benefits. We do not share your personal information with any other State of Alaska agency.

Revised: November 5, 2009