State of Alaska, Department of Administration, Division of Personnel and Labor Relations

2014 Governorís Denali Peak Performance Award
Winners and Honorable Mentions

You can find photos from the 2014 Governor's Denali Peak Performance Award ceremony below or go to the Office of the Governor Flickr site to download a copy of the photos.

Photo of Commissioner William Streur at the ceremony Commissioner William Streur presenting at the Governor's Denali Peak Performance Award ceremony.
Photo of Commissioners and Representatives on stage at the ceremony Commissioners and Representatives at the Governor's Denali Peak Performance Award ceremony.
Phot of Commissioner Cora Campbell at ceremony Commissioner Cora Campbell presenting at the Governor's Denali Peak Performance Award ceremony.

Contents

Co-Worker Recognition Award

Winner

Photo of Paula K Davis receiving Co-Worker Recognition award
Paula K. Davis,
Department of Natural Resources

Co-Worker Recognition Honorable Mentions:

Photo of Sgt. John Cox receiving Co-Worker Honorable Mention
Sgt. John Cox,
Department of Corrections
No Photo Available

Jarrett Zuspan,
Department of Public Safety
Photo of Mindy Swisher receiving Co-Worker Honorable Mention
Mindy Swisher,
Department of Health and Social Services

Crisis Responder - Team and Individual

Winner

Photo of 2013 Spring Flood Response Team receiving Crisis Responder Award
2013 Spring Flood Response,
  • David Andrews
  • James Anderson
  • Sherry Argend
  • Catherine Bigbee
  • Taunnie Boothby
  • Merry Carlson
  • Alan Cavallo
  • Kathy Cavyell
  • Amy Chisholm
  • George Coyle
  • Tonya Cunningham
  • Bill Dennis
  • Jessica Dennis
  • Claude Denver
  • Ronald DesJardin
  • Michael Drummond
  • John Ebel
  • Karl Edwards
  • Jeff Ennenga
  • Glenn Farnsworth
  • Brian Fisher
  • Bryan Fisher
  • Sandra Fletcher
  • Mariel Fonteyn
  • Laurence Fullmer
  • Jon Glover
  • Ann Gravier
  • Dave Guinn
  • Kris Jedlicki
  • Phillip Jensen
  • Jeremy Johnson
  • David Lee
  • Amanda Loach
  • Rebecca Lopez
  • Bob Mattson
  • Brent Nichols
  • Jim Odden
  • Mark Passmore
  • Ervin Petty
  • Ronnie Phillips
  • John Ramsey
  • Debbie Reed
  • Brentwood Reid
  • Mark Roberts
  • Kerry Seifert
  • Josie Simmons
  • Terry Solomon
  • Christine Stroda
  • Sam Walton
  • Kim Weibl
  • Seth Wilson
  • Melanie Wright
  • Jeremy Zidek
Department of Military and Veteran Affairs,
Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development,
Department of Health and Social Services,
Department of Labor and Workforce Development,
Department of Natural Resources,
Department of Environmental Conservation

Crisis Responder - Team and Individual Honorable Mentions

Photo of Fairbanks Airport Police and Fire receiving Crisis Responder Honorable Mention
Sean Martines accepted the award on behalf of the group.
Fairbanks Airport Police and Fire,
  • Bob Dickerson
  • Craig Lewis
  • Mary Martin
  • Sean Martines
  • Beverly Moore
  • David Mount
  • Teresa Sunderland
  • Mike Suter
Department of Transportation and Public Facilities
Photo of Officer Jessica Radlinski receiving Crisis Responder Honorable Mention
Officer Jessica Radlinski,
Department of Corrections
Photo of Tom Lesatz receiving Crisis Responder Honorable Mention
Tom Lesatz,
Department of Natural Resources

Customer Service Excellence - Individual

Winner

Photo of Karen Brito receiving Customer Service Excellence award
Karen Brito,
Department of Fish and Game

Customer Service Excellence - Individual Honorable Mentions

No Photo Available

Joshua Martinez,
Department of Administration
No Photo Available

Marion Kinter,
Department of Environmental Conservation
Photo of Diane Seitz receiving Customer Service Excellence Honorable Mention
Diane Seitz,
Department of Health and Social Services

Customer Service Excellence - Team

Winner

Photo of Juneau Pioneer Home CNAs receiving Customer Service Excellence award
Juneau Pioneer Home CNAs,
  • Freddie Abad
  • Maria DeGuzman
  • Veronica Hermano
  • Nelda Reynolds
  • Arsenia Sales
  • Mary Ellen Yadao
Department of Health and Social Services

Customer Service Excellence - Team Honorable Mentions

Photo of Alaska Medicare Information Office receiving Customer Service Excellence Honorable Mention
Alaska Medicare Information Office,
  • Judith Bendersky
  • Jeanne Larson
  • Yvette Miller
Department of Health and Social Services
Photo of Anchorage Drivers Licensing receiving Customer Service Excellence Honorable Mention
Anchorage Drivers Licensing,
  • Elizabeth Browning
  • Racquel Cardenas
  • Jerry Cogdill
  • Lauren Edades
  • Jennifer George
  • Lucy Hansen
  • Kiersten Jedlicka
  • Jeffrey Malinis
  • Katelyn Petty
  • Christopher Seidl
  • Jayson Whiteside
Department of Administration
Photo of Anchorage Correctional Complex East Reception receiving Customer Service Excellence Honorable Mention
Anchorage Correctional Complex East Reception,
  • Tamika Anderson
  • Iman Josey
  • Jayda Karren
  • Lisa Williams
Department of Corrections

Exceptional Performance - Individual

Winner

Photo of Todd Kollar receiving Exceptional Performance award
Todd Kollar,
Department of Public Safety

Exceptional Performance - Individual Honorable Mentions

Photo of Nicole Kinsman receiving Exceptional Performance Honorable Mention
Nicole Kinsman,
Department of Natural Resources
Photo of _______ accepting Exceptional Performance Honorable Mention on behalf of Tom Straugh
__________ accepting the award on behalf of Tom Straugh
Tom Straugh,
Department of Environmental Conservation
Photo of _______ accepting Exceptional Performance Honorable Mention on behalf of Stacey Oshima
__________ accepting the award on behalf of Stacey Oshima
Stacey Oshima,
Department of Health and Social Services

Exceptional Performance - Team

Winner

Photo of Northern Region Facilities Foremen receiving Exceptional Performance award
Northern Region Facilities Foremen,
  • David Johnson
  • Tyler Johnson
  • Dan Moody
  • Scott Randby
  • Chris Rhodes
  • Ken Weicht
Department of Transportation and Public Facilities

Exceptional Performance - Team Honorable Mentions

Photo of Social Service Associates of Anchorage OCS receiving Exceptional Performance Honorable Mention
Social Service Associates of Anchorage OCS,
  • Sheree Allard
  • Gail Davis
  • Joyce Kim
  • Brittany Lovelace
  • Lancy Mao
  • Anya Nicolai
  • Lindey Wilson
  • Yolanda Wright
Department of Health and Social Services
Photo of Alaska Veterans and Pioneers Home Food Service receiving Exceptional Performance Honorable Mention
Alaska Veterans and Pioneers Home Food Service,
  • Norma Cook
  • Erica Hunt
  • Elizabeth Jasper
  • Valentina Monica
Department of Health and Social Services
Photo of Fall 2013 Revenue Sources Book Team receiving Exceptional Performance Honorable Mention
Fall 2013 Revenue Sources Book Team,
  • Loren Crawford
  • Timothy Harper
  • David Herbert
  • Ed King
  • Joyce Lofgren
  • Michael Malin
  • Mackenzie Merrill
  • Cheryl Nienhuis
  • Alexei Painter
  • Wyatt Perry
  • Daniel Stickel
Department of Revenue

Leadership Award

Winner

Photo of Ron Josephson receiving Leadership award
Ronald Josephson,
Department of Fish and Game

Leadership Honorable Mentions

Photo of J. Tom Kurth receiving Leadership Honorable Mention
J. Tom Kurth,
Department of Natural Resources
No Photo Available

Joanna Bacareza,
Department of Health and Social Services
No Photo Available

Michael Walker,
Department of Health and Social Services